A coeducational day school serving students JK-12

Please join us virtually at 7 p.m. CST on Thursday, January 20, as Latin inducts our next class of Hall of Fame athletes. The Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes and honors outstanding teams and individuals throughout Latin’s history. The 2022 honorees join an impressive group of 38 individuals and six teams previously inducted. Please RSVP by Wednesday, January 19, at 5 p.m. to receive the Zoom link.  ​​

2022 Inductees:

Alice Baumgartner '06
Cross Country, Track

Shaunda Partida DeRon '96
Soccer, Track, Field Hockey

Noah Himmel '97
Water Polo, Cross Country, Swimming

Whitney Brooke Mayster '96*
Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Track

Linda R. O'Keeffe
1986 - 2013
Historic Contributor to Latin Athletics

John C. Stassen '92
Water Polo, Swimming, Soccer

Kati Hefferon Wax '98
Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Water Polo

2006 Girls Varsity Soccer Team

Alex Case George '07
Torie Crown '07
Joanna Starr Drew '06
Kristin Eugenio '07
Lina Feuerstein '08
Lauren Greenblatt '09
Kait Holland '06
Stephanie Goldfein Kane '08
Dana Linn '08
Emily Maynard '06
Dillon Mehrberg '07
Stephanie King Mylenski '06
Nicole Rothman '08
Lizzy Schink '07
Katie Shatto '08
Alexandra Vacin '06
Eileen Vogl '08
Margaret Wardrop '07
Chandler Wherry '08
Marie Zaro '08
Tom Bower, Coach
Tim Cronister, Assistant Coach
Kimberly Geisler, Assistant Coach

*posthumous induction

 

 

  • Alumni
  • Athletics
Latin Welcomes 2022 Inductees to Athletic Hall of Fame

Please join us virtually at 7 p.m. CST on Thursday, January 20, as Latin inducts our next class of Hall of Fame athletes. The Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes and honors outstanding teams and individuals throughout Latin’s history. The 2022 honorees join an impressive group of 38 individuals and six teams previously inducted. Please RSVP by Wednesday, January 19, at 5 p.m. to receive the Zoom link.  ​​

2022 Inductees:

Alice Baumgartner '06
Cross Country, Track

Shaunda Partida DeRon '96
Soccer, Track, Field Hockey

Noah Himmel '97
Water Polo, Cross Country, Swimming

Whitney Brooke Mayster '96*
Soccer, Basketball, Volleyball, Track

Linda R. O'Keeffe
1986 - 2013
Historic Contributor to Latin Athletics

John C. Stassen '92
Water Polo, Swimming, Soccer

Kati Hefferon Wax '98
Volleyball, Basketball, Softball, Water Polo

2006 Girls Varsity Soccer Team

Alex Case George '07
Torie Crown '07
Joanna Starr Drew '06
Kristin Eugenio '07
Lina Feuerstein '08
Lauren Greenblatt '09
Kait Holland '06
Stephanie Goldfein Kane '08
Dana Linn '08
Emily Maynard '06
Dillon Mehrberg '07
Stephanie King Mylenski '06
Nicole Rothman '08
Lizzy Schink '07
Katie Shatto '08
Alexandra Vacin '06
Eileen Vogl '08
Margaret Wardrop '07
Chandler Wherry '08
Marie Zaro '08
Tom Bower, Coach
Tim Cronister, Assistant Coach
Kimberly Geisler, Assistant Coach

*posthumous induction

 

 

Explore Our News & Stories

upper school athletics spring season 2021-22

The upper school athletics teams had a successful spring season! Check out their highlights and accomplishments.

Boys Baseball

  • Independent School League Champions
  • Illinois High School Association Regional Champions
  • All League: Sean Episcope '22, Ryan Kramer '22 (Player of the Year), Ben Flerlage '23, Patrick Shrake '23, Ashton Seymore '24

Girls Lacrosse

  • All Sectional: Reese Benford '24

Girls Soccer

  • Illinois High School Association Regional Champions
  • All League: Ella Reese-Clauson '22 (1st Team), Zoe Weiss '22 (1st Team), Ava Falk '23 (Honorable Mention)
  • All Sectional: Ella Reese-Clauson '22 (Honorable Mention), Zoe Weiss '22 (1st Team)

Girls Softball

  • All League: Maggie Zeiger '24

Boys Tennis

  • Independent School League Champions
  • Illinois High School Association Sectional Champions
  • Illinois High School Association State Champions
  • All League: Will Benford '22, Sam Cutinho '22, Joseph Gorman '22, Preston Rutledge '22, Akshay Garapati '23, Kiran Garapati '23, Zuhair Alsikafi '24, Cole Silverman '24
  • All Sectional: Will Benford '22, Sam Cutinho '22, Preston Rutledge '22, Akshay Garapati '23, Kiran Garapati '23, Zuhair Alsikafi '24
  • All State: Will Benford '22 (Doubles State Champions), Sam Cutinho '22 (Doubles State Champions), Preston Rutledge '22, Akshay Garapati '23, Kiran Garapati '23, Zuhair Alsikafi '24

Boys Track & Field

  • All League: Ryan Hardiman '22 (Athlete of the Year)
  • All Sectional: Kai Lugo '22, Jackson Ballard '23, Akili Parekh '23, Alika Lugo '24, Charlie Steffen '24, Ben Gibson '25, Daniel Goodman '25
  • All State: Ryan Hardiman '22 (2nd Place), Akili Parekh '23

Girls Track & Field

  • Independent School League Champions
  • Illinois High School Association Sectional Champions
  • All League: Coaching Staff of the Year, Ava Parekh '22, McLaine Leik '23, Alice Mihas '23, Mia Kotler '25
  • All Sectional: Ava Parekh '22, Alice Mihas '23, Tatum Kamin '25, Mia Kotler '25
  • All State: Ava Parekh '22, Mia Kotler '25

Boys Water Polo

  • All Sectional: Henry Rose '22 (2nd Team)

Girls Water Polo

  • All Sectional: Lauren Valentin '22

 

Athletics

  • Around School
  • Athletics
  • Community & Traditions
  • upper school
Retirees 2021-22

We would like to say a very heartfelt thank you to the faculty and staff who will be leaving Latin this year for their service to the school. We wish you well in your next adventures!

Upper School

Shannon Barker-Fivelson, Upper School English
Joe Edwards, Upper School Dean
Bradley Leshem, Upper School Science Lab Manager
Lang Kanai, Upper School English
Tim Kendrick, Upper School Mathematics
Stephen Wright, Upper School Learning Resources

Middle School

Pamela Buchanan Miller (retiree), Middle School Counselor
Tom Canright (retiree), Middle School Mathematics
Gabriel Di Genarro, Middle and Upper School Vocal Music
Jeff Newmark (retiree), Middle School Mathematics

Lower School

Terri Eaton, Senior Kindergarten Lead Teacher 
Brenda V.H. Friedman (retiree), Lower School Art
Patrick Huett, Lower School Math Interventionist
Cameron Pilcher, First Grade Lead Teacher
Meghan Smith, Third Grade Lead Teacher
Brigitte Viard, First Grade Lead Teacher

LS Assistant Teachers:
Grace Bernard
Megan Friesen
Caroline Holling
Lily Kawer
Michelle Martinez
Elizabeth Mintz
Anthony Mucia
Janyl Romero
Karen Shields
Levi Shrader
Jessica Weed

Staff

Janessa Butler, Assistant Director of Development, Annual Giving
Annika Cole, Development and Alumni Relations Coordinator
Randall Dunn, Head of School
Hamdi Hachim (retiree), Facilities
Anne Hobbs (retiree), Director of Development
Caroline Hufstader, Associate Director of Development, Annual Giving
Jamie McInerney, Athletics Operations Coordinator
Kristin Provencher, Assistant to the Head of School
Liqui Scruggs, Reception

Community & Traditions
 

  • Around School
  • Community & Traditions
  • lower school
  • middle school
  • upper school
photo of Brandel Tanis

Freyja Brandel-Tanis '14 has been named a 2022-2023 Fulbright Scholar. Brandel-Tanis will graduate from Georgia Tech with a master's in city and regional planning and MS in civil engineering this spring.

She has been awarded a Fulbright research award at NTNU in Trondheim, Norway and will be conducting stakeholder focus groups on the role of digital twins in sustainable transportation modeling. Her work will be an early stage in long-term research at NTNU to ensure the complexity of transportation systems is considered in future digital twins.

(Digital twins have established use in manufacturing and rocketry to virtually replicate physical environments and test potential scenarios, and some modelers and officials see their potential to improve on current transportation modeling technologies.)

Outside of her research, Brandel-Tanis is planning to engage with local queer organizations and ride her bike as well as explore Trondheim's public transit system. After her Fulbright, she plans to return to the US and work as a city planner/civil engineer before eventually pursuing a PhD.

  • Alumni