Leadership
Senior Administration
Thomas Hagerman, Head of School
Ryan Allen '95, Assistant Head of School
Nick Baer '96, Mary Gertrude White Upper School Director
Marc Blettry, Director of Technology & Data Security
Dottie B. B. Gordon, Chief Development Officer
Susan Bolon, Director of Human Resources
Tim Cronister, Director of Student Life
Cat Curry, Director of Latin 360
Jen Damaska, Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Chris Jasculca, Director of Marketing and Communications
Chanel King, Director of Operations
Xiaorong Li, Director of Studies and Educational Technology
Eleannor Maajid '97, Interim Director of Enrollment Management & Financial Aid
Donna Prince, Controller
Michael Szczepanek, Chief Financial Officer
Kasey Taylor, Interim Director of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
Bliss Tobin, Lower School Director
Tray White, Middle School Director
Meet Our Senior Administration
Ryan Allen '95
Dottie B.B. Gordon
Nick Baer
Marc Blettry
Susan Bolon
Timothy Cronister
Cat Curry
Jennifer Damaska
Thomas Hagerman
Christopher Jasculca
Chanel King
Xiaorong Li
Eleannor Maajid '97
Donna Prince
Michael Szczepanek
Kasey Taylor
Bliss Tobin
Tray White
2023-24 Board of Trustees
Robert Chapman '78, Chair
Jyoti Patel, Vice Chair
Diane Saltoun, Secretary
Darren Snyder, Treasurer
Alexander Abell '92
Olumide Ajiginni
Colleen Batcheler
Edward Benford
Jenny Cizner '95
Vince Cozzi '83
Denise Fogus Gibson
Paul Furlow
Ryan Harris
Peter Jackson '97
Christopher Keogh
Nils Larsen
Donald Lassere
Alejandro Longoria
Nicole Mann
Dara Milner
Daione Mitchell, President of the Parent Association
Sarah Norris
Carrie Parr
Jennifer Peeples '90, President of the Alumni Board
Andres Mendoza Pena
Abigail Johnson-Reid Phelps '98
Tanya Polsky
Rafael Santana
Jeff Sharp
Gurpreet Singh
Chris Sweeney
Maury Tognarelli
Charlie Tribbett '02
Val Madry Vlahos
Erin Amico Wegscheider '01
Lina Wei
Meet the Board
Alexander Abell
Olumide Ajiginni
Erin Amico Wegscheider
Colleen Batcheler
Edward Benford
Robert Chapman '78
Jenny Cizner '95
Vince Cozzi '83
Denise Fogus Gibson
Paul Furlow
Ryan Harris
Peter Jackson '97
Chris Keogh
Nils Larsen
Donald Lassere
Alejandro Longoria
Nicole Mann
Andres Mendoza Pena
Dara Milner
Daione Mitchell
Sarah Norris
Carrie Parr
Jyoti Patel
Jennifer Peeples '90
Abigail Phelps
Tanya Polsky
Diane Saltoun
Rafael Santana
Jeff Sharp
Gurpreet Singh
Darren Snyder
Chris Sweeney
Maury Tognarelli
Charlie Tribbett '02
Valerie Vlahos
Lina Wei
Board Committees
Academic Program Committee
The Academic Program Committee’s role is to ensure that the school develops, implements and maintains programs that are consistent with a student-focused approach to education and advance the school’s position as an educational leader among independent schools.
Development Committee
The Development Committee’s role is to oversee all fundraising activities at the school. This includes ensuring that the school prioritizes capital and endowment needs appropriately as well as designing and implementing fundraising strategies that will enable Latin to excel as a leading independent school.
Executive Committee
The Executive Committee’s role is to set the policy agenda for the Board each year, coordinate the work of Board committees, and assist the Head of School as sounding board and counsel.
FACILITIES COMMITTEE
The role of the Facilities Committee is to oversee the material aspects of the development and maintenance of the school’s buildings and grounds. The Committee oversees the strategies for achieving the plant and facilities necessary to support the mission and the Strategic Plan of the school.
Finance Committee
The Finance Committee’s role is to oversee all material aspects of the school’s financial planning and reporting, control and audit functions, as well as overseeing endowment, campaign and operating investments. This includes focusing on the qualitative aspects of financial reporting and on the school’s processes for the management of business/financial risk and compliance with significant applicable legal, ethical and regulatory requirements.
NOMINATIONS & GOVERNANCE
The Committee on Trustees’ role is to ensure effective governance and support the long-term mission of the school. This includes nominating trustees and officers annually, in accordance with the school's by-laws.
Strategic Planning Committee
The role of the Strategy and Data Committee is to provide collaborative oversight and support on the execution and measurement of the school's strategic priorities, as well as to facilitate communication of progress to the Latin Board of Trustees.
SENIOR ADVISORY COUNCIL
The Senior Advisory Council was established in 2022 to support the work of the school leadership and the Board of Trustees.
Jillisa Brittan ’81
Judy C. Bross
Jacolyn Bucksbaum
Angela Dago
Ritu Dhingra
Marshall B. Front
Suzanne Gignilliat
Charles S. Gofen ’83, co-chair
Lee Golub
Cary J. Malkin ’67
Art Margulis
Randall Mehrberg
Annmarie Neumeier
Charlene Huang Olson
Georgy Ann Peluchiwski, co-chair
Emily Heisley Stoeckel